Menu

Privacy Policy

Candour Logistics takes the privacy of all its stakeholders and website users very seriously and takes great care with customer and user information. This Privacy Policy dated 25/05/2018 outlines how your personal information will be treated.

Our privacy and security statements are periodically reviewed and enhanced and you should check this page to see our most up to date policy.

What information do we collect?

In order to provide you with information about our services, we may collect personal information about you from our sales representatives, telephone conversations, emails and written communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address, telephone number and the nature of our contact.

Please let us know if any of your personal information changes or is inaccurate by email or by writing to us at the address shown below so that we may keep our records up to date.

How do we use your information?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy.

We will only use the personal information we hold to communicate with you, for example about issues relating to your orders.

Disclosure of your information

To protect your information, Candour Logistics has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies enable us to increase the speed at which we can download information for you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored, however if you do turn cookies off this may limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

Please see our full Cookie policy for further details.

Security

We take the security of your information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our customer database from loss and misuse, and only allow access to it when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within it.

Information is not stored on our websites but on a secure server and is password protected and only accessible by our service team.

What to do if you do not want to receive marketing information

You have the right to prevent marketing information being sent direct to you. If you prefer not to receive information from us or from any other organisation to which we may disclose your information, you can opt out of further marketing by writing to us by mail or email at the address shown below.

Your rights to access your personal information

You have the right to receive information about the information we hold about you.

How do I know what information you have retained about me?

If you would like any further information or have any comments about our privacy policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact our service team by either of the methods shown below:

Contact us:
Email :sales@candourlogistics.co.uk
Mail: Candour Logistics Ltd, Lowton Business Park, Newton Road, Lowton, Warrington, WA3 2AP.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.
If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance by contacting Customer Services.
Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Latest News